Source for ssangyong engine assembly for repair, replacement, and maintenance

Compare 30 verified listings for for ssangyong engine assembly parts including engines, fasteners, and repair components. Buyers can review specifications, certifications, and pricing to find suitable options for vehicle maintenance needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Ssangyong Engine Assembly Components

Navigating the global market for Ssangyong engine assembly components requires a disciplined approach that balances technical precision with rigorous supplier verification. The core keyword "for ssangyong engine assembly" indicates a specialized procurement need where compatibility, material integrity, and certification compliance are paramount. Buyers must recognize that the engine assembly market is fragmented, with products ranging from complete engine units to specific fasteners, mufflers, and repair parts. This guide synthesizes observed market data to provide a framework for evaluating potential suppliers and products without relying on unverified claims or external assumptions.

Technical Specifications and Model Compatibility

The foundation of any successful procurement for Ssangyong engine components lies in the precise alignment of model numbers and technical specifications. The market data reveals a diverse array of product models, indicating that a single "engine assembly" request often encompasses multiple sub-assemblies or specific replacement parts. Buyers must verify that the listed model numbers correspond exactly to the vehicle's requirements. For instance, the observed data includes specific model identifiers such as 6710300120, 6710300201, 6710310101, and 6710301317. These alphanumeric codes are critical for ensuring that the purchased component fits the specific engine architecture of the Ssangyong vehicle.

Furthermore, the data highlights a distinct category of products labeled under the TOYOTA series, alongside specific codes like 6652000222 and 6651540102. While the primary focus is Ssangyong, buyers must exercise caution when encountering listings that reference other manufacturers. In some cases, cross-compatibility exists, but in others, it may indicate a generic listing or a mislabeled product. The presence of model numbers such as D20F, D20DTF, and D20DTR suggests a focus on diesel or specific displacement engines, which are common in the Ssangyong lineup.

When evaluating product listings, buyers should scrutinize the OE NO. (Original Equipment Number) provided. The data explicitly lists 1720160000 and 1720160120 as OE numbers associated with engine repair purposes for petrol cars. This distinction is vital; a part marked for "Corando petrol car" may not be suitable for a diesel variant. Additionally, the Car Model field in the data specifies "Corando petrol car," reinforcing the need to match the fuel type and specific vehicle generation. Buyers should not assume that a part fitting one Ssangyong model will fit another without verifying the specific engine code and displacement.

Compliance and Certification Verification

In the automotive supply chain, certifications serve as the primary indicator of a supplier's commitment to quality management systems. The observed data presents a mix of certifications, ranging from widely recognized international standards to specific regional requirements. A high-confidence observation from the market data indicates that some products carry ISO9002 and ISO09001 certifications. These standards relate to quality management systems and are essential for ensuring consistent manufacturing processes. However, buyers must verify the validity of these certificates directly with the issuing body, as the presence of a certification label on a product page does not guarantee current compliance.

The data also references TS16949 (now often superseded by IATF 16949), a standard specifically designed for the automotive industry. This certification is particularly relevant for engine assembly components, as it addresses the rigorous quality control requirements of automotive manufacturers. Additionally, some listings mention CCC (China Compulsory Certification) and COP, which are mandatory for products sold within China. While these may not be directly applicable to international buyers, their presence indicates that the supplier adheres to domestic regulatory frameworks.

Buyers should also be aware of the G3000 standard mentioned in the data. While the specific technical definition of this standard is not provided in the context, its inclusion suggests a proprietary or industry-specific benchmark. Similarly, the mention of ISOCE and TSFuel:Gasoline points to specific fuel compatibility and emission standards. It is crucial for buyers to request documentation proving that the product meets the emission standards required in their target market, especially when dealing with gasoline engines. The data also notes a Current Level of 9 (≥90A), which may refer to a specific performance metric or electrical rating, though its exact application to engine assemblies requires further clarification from the supplier.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

Understanding the cost drivers for Ssangyong engine components is essential for budgeting and negotiation. The observed market data indicates a significant variance in pricing, with a listed range spanning from 1.2 USD to 2849.86 USD. This wide range reflects the diversity of products available, from small fasteners and plastic components to complete engine assemblies or major sub-assemblies. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to items such as Auto Fasteners or Plastic parts, while the higher end represents complex mechanical assemblies.

Several factors influence these costs. The Material composition is a primary driver; the data lists both Plastic and Metal as common materials. Metal components, particularly those used in engine internals, typically command higher prices due to material costs and manufacturing complexity. The Condition of the product is another critical factor; the data specifies New as a common condition, but buyers must confirm whether "New" implies brand new, remanufactured, or refurbished, as this significantly impacts value.

Packaging and logistics also contribute to the final cost. The data shows varied packaging methods, including Plastic Bag with Pallet, Box, 1 PCS/CTN, Neutral Packing, and Standard packaging. The Single gross weight varies from 1.000 kg to 2.000 kg, and Single package sizes range from 50X30X4 cm to 50X42X35 cm. These dimensions affect shipping costs, particularly for international buyers. Additionally, the Selling Units are often listed as Single item, which may influence the per-unit cost compared to bulk purchases. Buyers should request a detailed breakdown of costs to understand the proportion of material, labor, and logistics in the final price.

Typical Applications and Product Diversity

The market for Ssangyong engine components is not limited to a single product type; it encompasses a wide range of applications. The data reveals that products are categorized under various attributes, such as Engine, Auto Fasteners, and specific functional parts like Muffler Type: Rear Muffler. This diversity suggests that buyers may need to source multiple components to complete an assembly or repair.

The Purpose field in the data explicitly states engine repair, indicating that many of these components are intended for maintenance and restoration rather than original manufacturing. This is particularly relevant for older Ssangyong models where original parts may be scarce. The Deck: Single attribute suggests that some products may be related to specific deck configurations, though this is less common for engine assemblies and may refer to related chassis or body components.

Buyers should also consider the Main Market distribution. The data indicates that the Main Market is All of The World, suggesting a global supply chain. However, the Place of Origin varies, with listings from Zibo, China, Guangdong, China, and Korea. The origin of the product can influence the perceived quality and compatibility. For instance, Korean-origin parts may have a higher likelihood of direct compatibility with Ssangyong vehicles, given the manufacturer's South Korean heritage. However, Chinese-origin parts, which are prevalent in the data, offer competitive pricing and may be suitable for many applications if the specifications match.

Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification

Evaluating suppliers requires a careful analysis of their location, certifications, and product attributes. The data highlights several key origins, including Zibo, China, Guangdong, China, and Korea. Each location has its own manufacturing strengths and regulatory environments. Chinese suppliers, particularly those in Zibo and Guangdong, are known for their ability to produce a wide range of automotive parts at competitive prices. However, buyers must verify the supplier's ability to meet international quality standards.

The Certification field is a critical indicator of supplier reliability. While ISO9002 and TS16949 are present in the data, buyers should not rely solely on these labels. It is essential to request copies of the certificates and verify their validity with the issuing organization. Additionally, the presence of CCC and COP certifications indicates that the supplier is compliant with Chinese regulations, which is a positive sign for domestic operations but less relevant for export markets.

Buyers should also assess the Delivery Time and MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) requirements. The data shows a Delivery Time of 5-10 days for some products, which is relatively fast. However, this may vary depending on the product complexity and supplier capacity. The MOQ ranges from 1 to 100, offering flexibility for both small-scale repairs and larger procurement projects. Buyers should negotiate MOQs based on their inventory needs and cash flow constraints.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring long-term success in sourcing Ssangyong engine components requires a robust quality control strategy. The data indicates that products come with a Warranty of 1 Year, which provides a baseline for buyer protection. However, buyers should seek suppliers who offer extended warranties or guarantees, particularly for critical engine components. The Condition: New attribute is a positive sign, but buyers must verify that the product has not been previously used or damaged during storage.

Quality control should also extend to the Packing and Shipping processes. The data lists various packing methods, including Box, Plastic Bag with Pallet, and Neutral Packing. Buyers should ensure that the packaging is sufficient to protect the product during transit, especially for delicate engine components. The Single package size and Single gross weight data can help buyers plan for efficient logistics and minimize damage risks.

For long-term procurement, buyers should establish a relationship with suppliers who can provide consistent quality and timely delivery. The Main Market: All of The World attribute suggests that suppliers are experienced in international trade, but buyers should verify their track record in the specific regions they serve. Additionally, buyers should consider the Standard of the product, such as standard size or 10105, to ensure compatibility with existing systems.

Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes

To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes key product attributes observed in the market data:

AttributeObserved ValuesRelevance to Procurement
Product TypeEngine, Auto Fasteners, Rear MufflerDetermines the scope of the purchase and compatibility.
MaterialPlastic, MetalInfluences durability, weight, and cost.
CertificationISO9002, ISO09001, TS16949, CCC, COPIndicates quality management and regulatory compliance.
OriginZibo, China; Guangdong, China; KoreaAffects shipping costs, lead times, and potential compatibility.
Model Numbers6710300120, 1720160000, D20F, etc.Critical for ensuring exact fit and function.
PackagingBox, Plastic Bag, Neutral, StandardImpacts protection during transit and storage.
Warranty1 YearProvides a baseline for buyer protection and risk mitigation.
Delivery Time5-10 daysInfluences inventory planning and project timelines.
MOQ1-100Affects order flexibility and cost efficiency.

This comparative analysis highlights the diversity of the market and the need for careful evaluation. Buyers should use this data as a starting point for deeper due diligence, ensuring that the selected supplier and product meet all technical and commercial requirements.

Final Procurement Recommendations

In conclusion, sourcing Ssangyong engine assembly components requires a meticulous approach that prioritizes technical accuracy, certification verification, and supplier reliability. The market data provides a solid foundation for understanding the available products, but buyers must go beyond the surface-level information to ensure a successful procurement. By focusing on model compatibility, verifying certifications, and establishing clear quality control measures, buyers can mitigate risks and secure high-quality components for their Ssangyong engine assemblies. The wide range of products and suppliers offers opportunities for cost-effective solutions, but the complexity of the market demands a disciplined and evidence-based strategy.

FAQs

What certifications are available for these engine components?

Products carry ISO9002, ISO09001, and TS16949 certifications. Some listings also include CCC and COP marks. Buyers must verify certificate validity directly with the issuing body before purchase.

Which model numbers match the Ssangyong engine assembly needs?

Specific models include 6710300120, 6710300201, and 6710310101. The data also lists D20F and D20DTF series codes. Always cross-reference these alphanumeric codes with the vehicle engine architecture.

How long is the delivery time for these parts?

The observed delivery time ranges from 5 to 10 days. This duration may vary based on product complexity and supplier capacity. Buyers should confirm specific lead times during negotiation.

What is the minimum order quantity for these items?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 100 units. This flexibility supports both small repair projects and larger procurement needs. Buyers can negotiate MOQs based on inventory requirements.

Can I find parts with specific packaging requirements?

Available packaging includes plastic bags with pallets, boxes, and neutral packing. Some items are packed as one piece per carton. Verify packaging dimensions to ensure safe transit and storage.

What is the price range for these engine components?

Prices observed range from 1.2 to 2849.86 USD. This variance reflects differences between small fasteners and complete engine assemblies. Material type and condition significantly influence the final cost.

Which countries are the primary origins for these products?

Products originate from Zibo, China, Guangdong, China, and Korea. Korean parts may offer higher direct compatibility with Ssangyong vehicles. Chinese origins provide competitive pricing for many applications.